Privacy policy

Privacy Policy.

     1.The good stuff

We will only use your data to improve your experience.

  1. Locked down

We’ll protect your data like it’s our own.

      3. Straight talking

We’ll always talk your language and start with the premise that the customer is always right – no nonsense, no surprises.

  1. No spam

You decide what and how you hear from us.

     5. Just the essentials

Your information won’t just hang about – if we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.

Protecting Your Privacy

At Italianhomewares.com, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors.  We totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, do email on gary@italianhomewares.com

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is FGH International Limited.  This is the company name for Italianhomewares.com. (The FGH stands for Francesco, Gary and Harveen). 

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details

Why?

Deliver your purchases to you

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (it’s a bit hard to send your order if we don’t use your name and contact details!)

Send you service messages by text, e-mail or through our app, such as order updates

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (so you can tell when your order is coming)

Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and services

To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Italianhomewares.com – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Showing you Italianhomewares.com adverts as your browse the web

So you can see our latest products and deals

Finding out what you, and other customers, like

To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

How we use your information

Your payment information

This means your card’s security/CVV code, don’t worry, we don’t keep them.

How we use your payment information

Why?

Take payment, and give refunds

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — we’re not giving all our stuff away!

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Italianhomewares.com – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, on instant chat, or on social media.

How we use your contact history

Why?

Provide customer service and support

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, after all, you expect the best service from us

Train our staff

So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service

 

Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time

How we use your purchase history and saved items

Why?

Sell you things

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if you can’t put stuff into a basket, you can’t buy it!

Provide customer service and support, and handle returns

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you

Finding out what you, and other customers, like

To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

 

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

Information you give us when you browse our site or use our app, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website and app.

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

Why?

Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency)

To give you the best possible shopping experience

Protect our website

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Italianhomewares.com – unfortunate, but absolutely essential — and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

 

Information from accounts you link to us

What we do if you link your Twitter or Facebook accounts to us

How we use information from accounts you link to us

Why?

To enable you to log into our website simply and easily without having to create a specific account

To make it easier for you to use Italianhomewares.com and purchase those items you want!

To provide product recommendations

So you can quickly spot things which take your fancy

 

 

 

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

Why?

Run the survey, competition or promotion

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win!

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience.  But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services. We DO NOT share this information with third parties.

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, text, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

MARKETING MESSAGES

How to stop marketing messages from Italianhomewares.com

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • Through your account settings
  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting Gary Kay on gary@italianhomewares.com

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

 

 

 

 

Keeping your information

We’ll only hold on to your information for as long as you are a customer. If you haven’t logged onto our website for three years we will delete your information from our systems. If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can also contact Gary Kay and request to delete all the information we have on you.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through My Account
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

 If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact Gary Kay on gary@italianhomewares.com